Privacy Policy

PROCESS PRO CONSULTING PRIVACY POLICY

February 2020

At Process Pro Consulting (“Process Pro”), we are committed to safeguarding your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the ways we process and protect personal information that you provide or we collect in connection with your use of our electronic services, including processproconsulting.com (the “Website”) and any related web-based or downloadable software or applications (collectively, the “Services”). The scope of this Policy is limited to information collected or received by us through your use of the Services.

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page, and may provide information relating to substantive changes via email or other prominent notice. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective as of the effective date listed above. Please periodically review this Privacy Policy for any changes.

Why We Process Your Personal Information

The Services are to assist business owners in accessing tools to improve business related decision making. Process Pro collects email addresses and other identifiable information to better inform and coordinate use of the Services. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please do not
access this Website. 

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at contactus@processproconsulting.com.

Information We Process to Provide the Services

We may use your e-mail address or mobile phone number to contact you about your experience with the Services and notify you about company news and promotions.

When you use a mobile platform to access the Services, we may collect and record certain information such as your unique device ID, hardware type, media access control (“MAC”) address, international mobile equipment identity (“IMEI”), the version of your operating system (“OS”), and your location (based on your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address). This information is useful to us for troubleshooting and helps us understand usage trends and for providing you with the correct version of the application.

We may also receive information about you if your information is provided to us by a party that is desirous of allowing you to use certain aspects of the Services.

Data Privacy Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • Right of Access – a right to understand the nature and extent of how your data is processed;
  • Right to be Rectification – a right to request correction of inaccurate data;
  • Right to Erasure – a right to request erasure of personal data in some circumstances, commonly referred to as the “Right to be Forgotten”;
  • Right to Restriction of Processing – a right to limit how your personal data is processed;
  • Right to Data Portability – a right to receive personal data and transfer information to another controller;
  • Right to Object – a right to object to processing of your personal data based on your circumstances and a right to object to direct marketing;  and
  • Right to Freedom from Automated Decision-making – a right not to be subject to decision-making based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that produces significant effects.

Process Pro will take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your personal data. Please contact us if you wish to learn what personal data we hold about you or would like to request deletion of your personal data. Once we have verified your identity, we will comply with all reasonable requests.

You may bring a complaint directly to us by emailing us at contactus@processproconsulting.com. We take all of your concerns seriously and will review any written complaints received by us. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities to resolve any complaints regarding your personal data.

You also have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

Why We Process Your Personal Information

The following list identifies why Process Pro uses your personal information when providing the Services:

A. Customer Surveys & Research. We may use your contact information to ask you about your experience and about your use of the Services. We use this feedback to improve our Services.

B. Marketing. We use your information when developing and providing relevant marketing materials. Our goal is to only provide you with materials that are of interest to you. We provide marketing materials to our users, including direct emails and other written materials. You may opt out of direct marketing communications by either clicking “unsubscribe” within any emails sent, or requesting removal by emailing us at  contactus@processproconsulting.com.

C. Detecting and Preventing Fraud. We use your information to monitor for potentially fraudulent activities committed using the Services.

Our Legal Bases for Processing Personal Information

Legitimate Interests. Our use of your information is necessary for our legitimate interests under purposes A – D. We have a legitimate interest in providing an excellent user experience and we would be unable to provide our users with secure access to the client-only area or provide notifications to users relating to their business interests without access to their personal information. We also have legitimate interests in providing customer support, evaluating and improving our Services (via data gathering or direct customer feedback), and in detecting and preventing fraud, which helps protect us and our customers from harm. We value your fundamental rights and freedoms and therefore do not engage in uses of your information where our legitimate interests are outweighed by your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Legal Obligations; Vital Interests. In addition to the specific bases for disclosure of personal data set forth in this section, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. To the extent we are legally required to disclose information to law enforcement, we will comply with such requests. We will not otherwise voluntarily disclose your information.

Personal Information Collected By Process Pro Within the Preceding 12 Months

Over the past 12 months, Process Pro has collected information concerning users’ names, addresses, email addresses, , User Content, use of the Service, IP addresses, MAC addresses, IMEI, browsers, devices, operating systems, and survey responses.

Where and How is my Personal Information processed?

Process Pro is located in the United States. Process Pro uses the services of the following
processor when providing the Services:

  • WP Engine
Transfers of Personal Data

Pursuant to the GDPR, all transfers of personal data are subject to either (i) an adequacy decision, or (ii) appropriate safeguards.

How long does Process Pro retain my Personal Information?

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, for legal, tax or regulatory reasons, or other legitimate and lawful business purposes.

Can I Limit Process Pro’s Processing of my Personal Information? Can I Request Deletion of my Personal Information?

Yes, you may limit our processing of your data or request deletion by contacting us at contactus@processproconsulting.com. However, if compliance with your request would prevent Process Pro from being able to provide the Services to you, then compliance with your request may require cancellation of particular aspects of the Services previously arranged.

How can I Access my Information? Can I Request a Correction?

Yes, you may obtain a copy or request a correction of your personal information by emailing contactus@processproconsulting.com. You may also contact applicable regulatory authorities regarding our processing of your personal information.

Does Process Pro use my Personal Information for Automated Decision-Making?

Process Pro does not rely on fully automated decision-making.

California Consumer Privacy Act

If you are a California resident, you may have additional privacy rights regarding your personal data. These rights include the right to request disclosure of the categories of information collected, why that information is collected, and the types of third parties receiving access to your information. You may
also request deletion of your data and obtain information relating to any sharing of information with third parties. 

To the extent possible, users will receive equal service and price regardless of whether they exercise their privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act. Process Pro does not sell the personal data of its users.

You may contact us regarding these rights by emailing us at contactus@processproconsulting.com.

Usage Statistics & Tracking

Cookies. Cookies are small text files that that are transferred to your computer and/or device to remember things about your visit, such as your preferences or a user name and password. Information contained in a cookie may be linked to your personal information for purposes such as improving the quality of the Service or tailoring recommendations to your interests. You can disable cookies at any time, although it may prevent you from accessing or using some or all features of the Services.

Web Beacons. A “Web Beacon” is an object that is embedded in a web page that is usually invisible to the user and allows website operators to check whether a user has viewed a particular web page. Process Pro may use Web Beacons with the Services to count users who have visited particular pages and to deliver co-branded services. Web Beacons are not used to access users’ personally identifiable information; they are a technique Process Pro may use to compile aggregated statistics about usage of the Services. Web Beacons collect only a limited set of information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the Web Beacon resides. 

You may not decline Web Beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or modifying your browser setting to notify you each time a cookie is tendered and permit you to accept
or decline cookies on an individual basis. Third parties are not permitted to use Web Beacons with the Services.